Louis Prima

Louis Prima

Musician · US · 1910–1978

jazz

Collected from open sources (4) · facts link to sources

Discography

Albums
Baby I'm the greatestBaby I'm the greatest2019

Tracklist not collected yet.

Return of the Wildest!Return of the Wildest!2012

Tracklist not collected yet.

AngelinaAngelina2011

Tracklist not collected yet.

Sing, Sing, SingSing, Sing, Sing2000

Tracklist not collected yet.

Just A GigoloJust A Gigolo1994

Tracklist not collected yet.

Louis Prima and HIs Orchestra Wonderland By NightLouis Prima and HIs Orchestra Wonderland By Night1988

Tracklist not collected yet.

AngelinaAngelina1973

Tracklist not collected yet.

The Golden Hits Of Louis PrimaThe Golden Hits Of Louis Prima1969

Tracklist not collected yet.

The New Sounds of the Louis Prima ShowThe New Sounds of the Louis Prima Show1968

Tracklist not collected yet.

Let's Fly With Mary PoppinsLet's Fly With Mary Poppins1965

Tracklist not collected yet.

Italian FavoritesItalian Favorites1963

Tracklist not collected yet.

The Wildest Comes Home!The Wildest Comes Home!1962

Tracklist not collected yet.

Doin' The Twist With Louis PrimaDoin' The Twist With Louis Prima1961

Tracklist not collected yet.

Return of the WildestReturn of the Wildest1961

Tracklist not collected yet.

Pretty Music Prima Style, Volume OnePretty Music Prima Style, Volume One1960

Tracklist not collected yet.

TogetherTogether1960

Tracklist not collected yet.

Wonderland by NightWonderland by Night1960

Tracklist not collected yet.

His Greatest HitsHis Greatest Hits1960

Tracklist not collected yet.

Louis Prima Digs Keely SmithLouis Prima Digs Keely Smith1960

Tracklist not collected yet.

Louis and Keely!Louis and Keely!1959

Tracklist not collected yet.

Strictly Prima!Strictly Prima!1959

Tracklist not collected yet.

Breaking It Up!Breaking It Up!1958

Tracklist not collected yet.

The Call of the WildestThe Call of the Wildest1957

Tracklist not collected yet.

The Wildest!The Wildest!1956

Tracklist not collected yet.

Louis Prima Plays for the PeopleLouis Prima Plays for the People1953

Tracklist not collected yet.

Label

Record label
Capitol Records
Record label
Dot Records

Achievements

Award
star on Hollywood Walk of Fame

Influenced by

Louis Armstrong

Groups

  • Louis Prima & Keely Smitheponymous, originalcurrent
  • Louis Prima and His New Orleans Gangeponymouscurrent
  • Louis Prima and His Orchestraeponymouscurrent

Similar artists

Archive

Passport
Country

US

Born

1910-12-07

Died

1978-08-24

Instruments

trumpet, voice

Identifiers & aliases

Also known as: Louis Leo Prima, Louis Proma, Luis Prima, Prima, Prima, Louis

Description

American musician (1910–1978)

ISNI

0000000080969313

Extract from Wikipedia

Louis Leo Prima was an American trumpeter, singer, entertainer, and bandleader. While rooted in New Orleans jazz, swing music, and jump blues, Prima touched on various genres throughout his career: he formed a seven-piece New Orleans–style jazz band in the late 1920s, fronted a swing combo in the 1930s and a big band group in the 1940s, helped to popularize jump blues in the late 1940s and early to mid 1950s, and performed frequently as a Vegas lounge act beginning in the 1950s.

▸ Source: Wikipedia
All links

Discussion

Opinions of fans — not verified facts.

Louis Prima — Public People