Rita Lee
Musician · Brazil · 1947–2023
Collected from open sources (4) · facts link to sources
Discography
Rock Your Babies2015
Tracklist not collected yet.
Reza2012
Tracklist not collected yet.
Balacobaco2003
Tracklist not collected yet.
Aqui, ali, em qualquer lugar2001
Tracklist not collected yet.
30012000
Tracklist not collected yet.
Santa Rita de Sampa1998
Tracklist not collected yet.
Lança perfume e outras manias1994
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita Lee1993
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita Lee e Roberto de Carvalho1990
Tracklist not collected yet.
Zona zen1988
Tracklist not collected yet.
Grandes sucessos de Rita Lee e Roberto1988
Tracklist not collected yet.
Flerte fatal1987
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita e Roberto1985
Tracklist not collected yet.
Baila Conmigo1983
Tracklist not collected yet.
Bombom1983
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita Lee & Roberto de Carvalho1982
Tracklist not collected yet.
Saúde1981
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita Lee1980
Tracklist not collected yet.
Rita Lee1979
Tracklist not collected yet.
Babilônia1978
Tracklist not collected yet.
Entradas e bandeiras1976
Tracklist not collected yet.
Fruto proibido1975
Tracklist not collected yet.
Atrás do porto tem uma cidade1974
Tracklist not collected yet.
Hoje é o primeiro dia do resto da sua vida1972
Tracklist not collected yet.
Build Up1970
Tracklist not collected yet.
Gallery
Label
- Record label
- Som Livre
- Record label
- Polydor Records
- Record label
- Philips Records
- Record label
- Mercury Records
- Record label
- EMI
- Record label
- Universal Music Group
Achievements
- Award
- Order of Cultural Merit (Brazil)
- Award
- Latin Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
- Award
- Brazilian Music Awards
- Award
- Commander of the Order of Rio Branco
Influenced by
Groups
- Cilibrinas do Édenoriginalcurrent
- Rita Lee & Robertoeponymous, originalcurrent
- Os Mutanteslead vocals, original, percussion · 1966–1972
Played together with
- Antônio Pedro de MedeirosOs Mutantes · 1974–1976 · bass guitar
- Arnaldo BaptistaOs Mutantes · 1966–1973 · bass guitar, keyboard, original
- Arnaldo BaptistaOs Mutantes · 2006–2007 · bass guitar, keyboard, original
- Bia MendesOs Mutantes · 2008–2013 · lead vocals
- Claudio TchernevOs Mutantes · 2013 · membranophone
- Dinho LemeOs Mutantes · 1971–1973 · membranophone
- Dinho LemeOs Mutantes · 2006 · membranophone
- Esmeria BulgariOs Mutantes · 2008 · lead vocals
- Fernando GamaOs Mutantes · 1978–1978 · bass guitar
- Fábio ReccoOs Mutantes · 2008–2013 · lead vocals
- LiminhaOs Mutantes · 1969–1971 · additional, bass guitar
- LiminhaOs Mutantes · 1971–1974 · bass guitar
Similar artists
Archive
Passport
Identifiers & aliases
Also known as: Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti, Rita Lee Jones, Rita Lee Jones Carvalho
Brazilian singer, songwriter, author, actress and television host (1947–2023)
Rita Lee Jones de Carvalho, known as Rita Lee, was a Brazilian singer, songwriter, author, actress and television host. Dubbed the "Queen of Brazilian Rock", she became one of the most influential figures in the country's popular music. Renowned for her constant reinvention and versatility across musical and audiovisual production, Lee was a pioneer of both rock and pop in Brazil. She blended international and national styles, creating a distinctive hybrid sound. Her songs and performances celebrated pleasure and female agency, establishing her as a cornerstone of artistic resistance during the military dictatorship. Lee remains a major influence on multiple generations of artists, particularly women.
Opinions of fans — not verified facts.
…






